WRESTLING TEAM CAPTURES SECOND PLACE AT SIUSLAW

January 22, 2008 11:00 pm

By Josh Bronson

Pilot staff writer

Junior Ray Mazyck and senior Joel Mitts won individual titles at the Siuslaw Invitational Saturday as the Brookings-Harbor High School wrestling team took home second place overall.

"On the whole, we wrestled much better," Coach Dave Freeman said. "There were some definite improvements, but we still have some work to do."

Cottage Grove, who had two wrestlers in almost every weight class, used their depth to run away with the tournament, as they finished with 340.5 points.

The Bruins came in second place with 176 points, edging out Myrtle Point in third with 168 points. Douglas came in fourth with 149.5 points and North Bend finished fifth with 145.5 points.

Mazyck won his first tournament championship of the year at 112 pounds and was also named the Outstanding Lightweight Wrestler for the tournament.

In the championship match, Mazyck defeated Johnny Campbell of Myrtle Point in a 6-4 overtime win.

Before losing to Mazyck in the finals, Campbell had won every tournament he entered.

To get to the championship round, Mazyck pinned Josh Austin of Cottage Grove in 24 seconds of his first match of the day and then pinned Nick Cheser of North Bend in 2:39 of their semifinal match.

Also winning an individual title was Mitts in the 189-pound weight class.

Mitts took his first tournament title of the year with a narrow 5-3 decision over Grant Thompson of Cottage Grove in the finals.

In the semifinals, Mitts used a 15-5 majority decision over Carlos Villa of Bandon to reach the finals.

Mitts also pinned Chris Byrd of Myrtle Point in 35 seconds on his way to the championship.

At 215 pounds, junior Mike Althof pinned Weston Strohmayer of Elmira in 5:44 to take third place overall.

Althof defeated teammate Cody Brooks 8-4 in the consolation semis and pinned Erik Haney of Junction City in 3:26 in his other win on the day.

In the 152-pound weight class, senior Cody Miller tied for third place in the division with Erick Young of Toledo, who reached his five-match limit.

Miller used a close 7-5 win over Kevin Knox of Junction City in the consolation semifinals to reach the third place match.

Other wins for Miller on the day included a 4-0 decision over Jered Lewis of Creswell and a pin in 5:09 over Brycen Brown of North Bend.

A trio of Bruins fought their way back to the consolation finals, but ended up losing and taking fourth place in their respective division.

Freshman Aaron Miller (112) continued to show his progress on the year as he used pins over Brandon Blakesley of Cottage Grove (1:03) and Chris Zook of Taft (1:59) before getting pinned by North Bend's Cheser in 3:54 of the third place match.

Fellow freshman Erik Olsen (119) used an 11-6 victory over Josh Hackney of North Bend to reach the consolation finals where he was shut out by Jordan Vian of Douglas in a 15-0 defeat.

Senior Denny Davis (171) won his first two matches of the tournament with pins over Cody Lawrence of Bandon (2:45) and Michael Hall of Coquille (2:21) before losing 5-2 to Brett Muth of Cottage Grove in the semifinals.

Davis then fell to Denver Conrad of Siuslaw in a 15-4 loss in the third place match.

After losing to Althof in the 215-pound consolation semifinals, Brooks then went on to pin Paul Merriam of Bandon in 1:58 to claim fifth place in the division.

In the 160-pound weight class, Evan Peterson tied for fifth place overall with Jesse Henager of Junction City.

Peterson took home three wins on the day, all by first round pin.

Also winning matches for the Bruins were junior Ron Hunt (160), sophomores Ian Mjelde (125) and Kyle Hover (170), and freshman Dustin Paradis (135).

The Bruins will wrestle in a double dual meet today (Jan. 23) at 6 p.m. at Gold Beach High School. The Bruins will wrestle Douglas in a Far West League dual meet and Glide in non-league action.