BRUIN TRACK TEAM KICKS OFF SEASON AT BANDON
March 21, 2008 11:00 pm

By Josh Bronson

Pilot staff writer

Despite the questionable weather conditions, the Brookings-Harbor High School track team ventured out into the rain and cold to compete in their first meet of the year at the Bandon Small Schools Invitational on Tuesday.

"They're just getting into it, but I saw some good things," Coach Paul Angove said. "It's still really early, but a lot of kids have really high expectations."

While the Bruins were still missing a few of their old faces from last year, a number of new names donned the Bruin blue and gold and made immediate impact for the team.

Fabulous freshmen Geoff Gowman and Catherine Bones led the way for the Bruins as a multitude of talented freshmen teamed with a few wily veterans to help the Bruins make a solid showing in their season opener.

The Bruin boys ran away with the team title as they racked up 145 points on the day.

Gowman paced the boys team with a pair of wins in his first high school meet.

In the 300-meter intermediate hurdles, Gowman took first with a time of 46.93. Teammate Gavin Cooper took third place in the event with a time of 48.73.

Gowman's second meet win came in the high jump as he took the event with a jump of 5 feet 10 inches.

Fellow freshmen Dylan Roberts and Tyler Frazee came in fourth and fifth, respectively, with jumps of 5-02.

Frazee also took third place in the long jump with a distance of 16-11.

Gowman also participated in the second place 4X100 team and the first place 4X400 team.

The 4X100 team – which consisted of Gowman, Roberts, Anthony Babb and Tommy Marrington – took second with a time of 49.76 and the 4X400 team – Gowman, Willie Bennett, Martin Robic and Kevin Sthen – took first with a time of 3:46.43.

Other individual winners came in the long distance races as senior Steven Sanders won the 1,500-meter race with a time of 4:21.53 and freshman Aaron Miller won the 3,000-meter race at 11:00.09.

Bennett took second in the 1,500 at 4:30.9 and freshman Gage Northrup finished fifth at 4:58.4.

In the sprints, Robic tallied a pair of third place finishes with a time of 12.3 in the 100-meter dash and a time of 25.49 in the 200.

Sthen also took second in the 800-meter run at 2:09.57 and fifth in the triple jump at 34-09.

In the throwing events, Jackson DeHaven placed third in the discus with a throw of 103-feet and Andrew North took second in the javelin at 145-04.

For the girls team, junior Kayla Hamm led the Bruins with a pair of wins in the hurdle events.

Hamm won the 100-meter high hurdles with a time of 18.49 and the 300 low hurdles with a time of 52.37.

The girls 4X100 team placed first in the event with a mark of 55 seconds behind the efforts of Hamm, Bones, Heidi Moore and Ashley Juarez.

The 4X400 team of Hamm, Bones, Tiani Mitani and Nicole Ledford took second place with a time of 4:48.37.

Senior Tabby Reneman started the year off with a bang as she won the discus with a throw of 115-04 – a full four feet further than her fifth place throw at last year's state championships.

In her first meet as a freshman, Bones had an exceptional day as she placed in three different events.

Bones took second place in the 100-meter dash with a mark of 14.5 seconds, second in the long jump with a distance of 13-10 and third place in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 18.36.

Freshman Ally Manley posted the fastest time in the state in the 4A division in the 1,500 with a second place finish at 5:09.66. Manley came in behind Sydney Snook of Gold Beach, who won the race in 5:06.67, the fastest time in the 3A division this year.

Other outstanding performances included: a second place finish by Lisa Bernhard in the 3,000 (13:37.36), a third place finish by Sophia Morris in the 100 (14.77), and a fourth place finish by Crystal Pitts in the high jump (4-04) and a sixth in the 800 (2:56.37).

The next meet for the Bruins will be after Spring Break at 4 p.m. on Tuesday, April 1 in a home meet against North Bend and Siuslaw.