BRUIN BOYS PLACE FIRST AT COQUILLE TWILIGHT
April 08, 2008 11:00 pm

By Josh Bronson

Pilot staff writer

A pair of wins from both relay teams helped the Brookings-Harbor High School boys' track team take first place at the Coquille Twilight meet Friday evening.

Juniors and seniors from the Bruin track team attended Friday's meet while the freshman and sophomores participated in the North Bend Frosh-Soph Invitational on Saturday.

The boys won eight events at Coquille and took first place with a team score of 110 points while the girls finished sixth overall with 40 points.

"It was nice to see the boys win the Coquille meet," Coach Paul Angove said. "Especially because we didn't have a lot of depth there without our freshmen and sophomores."

In the 4X100 relay, Kyle Botnen, Blake Peters, Andrew Tuttle and Martin Robic took the event with a time of 45.61.

Peters, Linden Loren, Willie Bennett and Kevin Sthen then won the 4X400 relay in the final event of the day with a blistering time of 3:35. The time is the fastest in the Far West League (FWL) thus far and the second best time in the state.

The Bruins dominated the distance events as three different Bruins took home individual titles in the 800-, 1,500- and 3,000-meter runs.

Loren won the 800 with a time of 2:09.59 and fellow junior Sthen took third place at 2:11.7.

In the 1,500, the Bruins went 1-2 as Bennett took the event in 4:22.12, followed by teammate Steven Sanders in second at 4:23.85.

After placing in the 1,500, Sanders ran away with the 3,000, taking the race in 9:41.32.

"Steven had a great day with good times in the 1,500 and 3,000," Angove said. "Willie also ran a really good 1,500."

Junior Chris Hodge, who missed the first part of the season with a nagging knee injury, was cleared by doctors to compete and placed in both hurdle events.

Hodge won the 110-meter high hurdles with a time of 16.77 and took third in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles in 45.87.

The other individual wins came from senior Andrew Tuttle who captured titles in the javelin and high jump.

Tuttle won the javelin with a throw of 151-04 – while teammate Andrew North took third at 140-04 – and tied for first in the high jump with Garren Hitner of Myrtle Point with a height of 5-04.

For the girls, junior Kayla Hamm led the way with a pair of victories in the 100 and 300 hurdles.

Hamm won the 100 hurdles in 17.12 and captured the 300 hurdles in 50.62.

Senior Tabby Reneman continued to improve in the discus as she had her best throw of the year with a toss of 121-05 for first place in the event.

Reneman's winning throw was the best in the FWL this year and the fourth best mark in the state.

"Tabby had a great throw and she's really starting to come on strong," Angove said.

Freshman Ally Manley, the only underclassman to attend the meet for the Bruins, won the 3,000 in 10:59.23 – the fastest time so far in the FWL and second best in the state.

"Ally ran a really good time for her first 3,000 of the year," Angove said.

Frosh-Soph Invitational

After taking his upperclassmen to Coquille and back, Coach Angove turned around and took his freshmen and sophomores to North Bend the next day.

"This was a good chance to see some of our young kids and see what they can do," Angove said. "Some of their times are really starting to come down."

Freshman Geoff Gowman was the only Bruin to win an event at the invitational as he flew over the competition in the high jump with a winning height of 5-10. His closest competitor was at 5-04.

Gage Northrup had an excellent showing in the 3,000 as he took second place with a time of 10:28.33.

Other freshmen who had strong showings included: Anthony Babb, fourth in the triple jump at 33-10.5; Dylan Roberts, sixth in the 200-meter dash at 27.36; and Favian Fernandez, eighth in the discus at 70-04.

The girls team took fourth place overall at the invitational behind solid performances from a number of talented freshmen.

Catherine Bones led the way for the Bruins with second place finishes in the 100 hurdles and the long jump.

Bones took second in the 100 hurdles with a time of 19.14 and second in the long jump at 13-06.5.

After winning the 3,000 less than 24 hours earlier, Manley had a second place finish in the 1,500 with a time of 5:16.2.

A trio of Lady Bruins took third place in their respective events as Nicole Ledford took third in the 800 at 2:50.78, Lisa Bernhard was third in the 3,000 with a time of 13:25.61 and Ashley Juarez placed third in the triple jump at 27-04.

Sophia Morris took fourth place in the 100-meter dash at 14.82 and fourth in the pole vault, clearing a height of seven feet.

Crystal Pitts placed in the top ten in three different events (100, 200 and high jump) and the Bruins also got a strong showing from Emily Eller in multiple events.

Upcoming meets

The Bruin track team will travel to North Bend on Thursday, April 10 to compete against the Bulldogs and Douglas Trojans.

On Saturday, April 12, the Bruins will host the annual Brookings-Harbor Rotary Invitational. Field events will begin at 10 a.m. and track events start at 11 a.m.

Volunteers

Volunteers are still needed to help measure events and perform other duties at the Rotary Invitational. To help, contact Charlie Kocher at the Pilot at (541) 469-3123.