BRUIN BOYS AND GIRLS TAKE SECOND AT ROTARY INVITATIONAL
April 15, 2008 11:00 pm
Freshmen Sydney Snook of Gold Beach and the Bruins' Ally Manley race neck-and-neck in the 1,500-meter run. (The Pilot/Josh Bronson).
Freshmen Sydney Snook of Gold Beach and the Bruins' Ally Manley race neck-and-neck in the 1,500-meter run. (The Pilot/Josh Bronson).

By Josh Bronson

Pilot staff writer

Both the Brookings-Harbor High School boys' and girls' track teams took second place at the Brookings-Harbor Rotary Invitational on a warm spring day Saturday afternoon.

The Bruin boys won four events on the day and racked up 129 points in their second place finish at the 11-team meet.

South Fork High School of Miranda, Calif. won the boys division with 137 points and Del Norte finished third with 108 points.

The Del Norte girls team ran away with the team trophy with a whopping 153 points. The Bruins took second with 87 points and just edged out Coquille, which finished in third with 84 points.

"We had a good day," Coach Paul Angove said. "Both the boys and girls did well and there were lots of PRs (personal records). I was also proud of the kids for helping set up and take down and would also like to thank the community for all their help."

Boys track team

For the third time this year, the Bruins won both relay events and set top times in the Far West League (FWL) in each event.

In the 4X100 relay, Blake Peters, Kevin Sthen, Linden Loren and Kyle Botnen teamed up to beat out Del Norte by one tenth of a second with a time of 45.38. As well as being the top time in the FWL, the mark was also eighth best in the state.

The same quartet also put together the top time in the league and state in the 4X400 relay with a blistering time of 3:32.68.

"Our long relay team is really clicking right now," Angove said. "And we've only run the same four kids twice. There are about seven guys who could compete for a spot on this team."

The other individual wins for the boys team came in the high jump and pole vault.

Geoff Gowman cleared 5-10 on his first attempt to take first place in the event.

Teammate Andrew Tuttle also cleared 5-10, but not until his third attempt, to take second place in the event.

After winning the pole vault with a height of 13-06, Botnen then attempted to break the school record (which he tied last year with a vault of 14 feet even), but just barely missed at 14-03. Botnen also took fifth place in the 100-meter dash at 12.07.

In the distance races, Steven Sanders led the way with a second place finish in the 3,000-meter run with a time of 9:36.69 and a third place finish in the 1,500-meter run with a time of 4:14.46.

Sanders' time in the 1,500 was the seventh best time in the state, but only the fourth best time in the league.

And with only the top two athletes in each event qualifying for state, one of the top runners may not even make it to the big stage.

"It's a tough situation," Angove said. "We have, by far, the best distance league in the state."

Other distance runners who placed Saturday were: Loren, third in the 800-meter run at 2:06.76; Willie Bennett, fourth in the 1,500 at 4:24.04; Gage Northrup, fifth in the 3,000 at 10:17.46; and Aaron Miller, seventh in the 3,000 at 10:34.38.

In the hurdles, Chris Hodge placed third in both the 110- and 300-meter hurdles.

Hodge finished the 110 hurdles in 17.07 and set the fastest time in the FWL in the 300 hurdles with a time of 44.46.

Peters had a solid day on the track in addition to his performances in the relays, taking third in the 400-meter dash in 53.2 and fourth in the 200-meter dash in 24.51.

In the javelin, a trio of Bruins placed in the top five, with Tuttle taking third at 149-09, Andrew North placing fourth at 144-03 and Gavin Cooper finishing fifth at 123-11.

Girls track team

The Lady Bruins had individual wins from Catherine Bones and Tabby Reneman to help them to a second place finish at the invitational.

"Overall, the girls had a good day," Angove said. "There were a lot of good marks and a lot of PRs."

Bones ran her fastest time of the year in the 100 hurdles as she took the event in 17.36 and posted the best time in the FWL and 10th best in the state.

She also took fifth place in the 100 with a time of 13.91.

Reneman had another outstanding day in the throwing events as she placed first in the javelin with a throw of 108-11 and second in the discus at 113-08.

Ally Manley took a pair of second place finishes in the distance races with a time of 5:02.2 in the 1,500 and 11:03.97 in the 3,000.

"Ally ran a fast time in the 1,500 even though she wasn't feeling well all day," Angove said.

Fellow freshman Sydney Snook of Gold Beach beat out Manley in both events.

The girls 4X100 team, which consisted of Bones, Tiani Mitani, Ashley Juarez and Sophia Morris, took third place in the event with a time of 53.3.

"I'm proud of the girls," Angove said. "That's a really good time for them and it's the fastest I've seen them run all year."

Crystal Pitts cleared a personal best of 4-08 in the high jump to claim third place in the event.

Juarez claimed a pair of fourth place finishes as she completed the 200 in 29.5 and notched a distance of 27-02.25 in the triple jump.

Morris took fourth place in the pole vault with a height of 7-00 and sixth in the 100 with a time of 13.94.

The next meet for the Bruins will be a FWL three-way meet at Siuslaw on Tuesday, April 22.

Gold Beach

Snook posted the fastest times in the state in Class 3A in the 1,500 (4:55.52) and in the 3,000 (10:49.69) as she took both events.

For the boys, senior Nathan Moore won both the 200 and 400 with times of 23.52 and 52.06, respectively.

Moore's time in the 200 was the second fastest in the state and he also holds the second fastest time in the 400 as well.

Junior Logan Hockema also had a productive day as he won the discus with a throw of 126-05 and took second in the shot put at 43-02.