BRUIN TRACK TEAM COMPETES IN FINAL TUNE-UP MEET

May 06, 2008 11:00 pm
Senior Blake Peters runs the final leg of the 4x400 relay. (The Pilot/Jef Hatch).
Senior Blake Peters runs the final leg of the 4x400 relay. (The Pilot/Jef Hatch).

By Josh Bronson

Pilot staff writer

In their final league tune-up meet, the Brookings-Harbor High School track team competed against Douglas and Sutherlin in a three-way Far West League meet Tuesday.

On the boys' side, the Bruin relay team took home a pair of victories in the 4x100 and 4x400 relays.

The team of Linden Loren, Kevin Sthen, Kyle Botnen and Blake Peters won the the 4x100 in 45.34 and the 4x400 in 3:35.45.

Freshman Geoff Gowman captured a pair of individual victories as he won the 400-meter dash and the high jump.

Gowman narrowly won the 400 with a time of 57.61 and he took the high jump with a height of 5-10.

Other individual wins for the boys came in the 800-meter run as Steven Sanders took the event in 2:06.63 and 300-meter hurdles as Chris Hodge won with a time of 44.67.

Sthen also ran the fastest time for the Bruins this year in the 100-meter dash with a third place finish in 11.99.

In the distance races, Gage Northrup took second in the 1,500-meter run in 4:41.64 and Aaron Miller took second in the 3,000-meter run in 10:40.52.

Andrew North took second in the discus with a throw of 118-00 and fourth in the shot put with a distance of 35-04.

For the girls, Tabby Reneman took first place in both the discus and the javelin on a very windy afternoon.

Reneman won the discus with a throw of 105-01 and took the javelin with a toss of 102-05.

Junior Kayla Hamm took both the 100- and 300-meter hurdles.

Hamm ran a PR in the 100 hurdles with a winning time of 16.66 and also took first in the 300 hurdles in 51.15.

Teammate Catherine Bones also set a PR in the 100 hurdles as she took second just behind Hamm with a time of 16.76.

"Our female hurdlers had a great day," Coach Paul Angove said. "That was a huge PR for Kayla."

Freshman Crystal Pitts also won a pair of field events as she took the high jump at 4-04 and the long jump at 13-02.5

The girls' 4x100 team of Hamm, Bones, Ashley Juarez and Sophia Morris took first place with a time of 55.29.

Other individual winners for the girls team included: Sophia Morris in the 100, 13.71; Ally Manley in the 3,000, 11:05.34; and Ashley Juarez in the triple jump, 28-08.5

Grants Pass Rotary

On Saturday, members of the Bruin track team took part in the prestigious 59th annual Grants Pass Rotary Invitational against 48 other schools from around the state.

Reneman led the Bruins with a pair of top five finishes on the day.

Reneman took fourth in the javelin with a toss of 111-02 and fifth in the discus with a throw of 113-07.

Manley had excellent times in both her distance races, taking seventh in the 3,000-meter run in 10:59.7 – four tenths of a second off her PR – and a tenth place finish in the 1,500 with a time of 4:59.63 – a new PR and the top time in the Far West League (FWL).

For the boys, Peters posted a PR and the fastest time in the FWL in the 400 with a 10th place finish and a time of 52.85.

The 4x400 team of Peters, Loren, Sthen and Botnen improved on their best time of the year, taking fifth place with a time of 3:31.43 – the fourth best time in the state.

Upcoming meets

After a week off, the Bruins will compete in the two-day Far West League District Championships on Friday and Saturday, May 16 and 17.

The top two competitors in each event will advance to the state championships at Hayward Field in Eugene from May 22-24.