Hopefuls filing for special districts

By Scott Graves, Pilot staff writer February 26, 2013 08:32 pm

The deadline for Curry County residents to file for one of 30 special district positions in the May 21 election is more than three weeks away, but 15 people have already entered the races.

There are approximately 95 director positions available in local cemetery, fire, health, port, library, sanitary, school and water districts.

South county

Only two people have filed so far for special districts in this area.

Incumbents Genie Beck Cavin and Travis Sandusky have decided to run for re-election for the two seats available on the Southern Curry Cemetery Maintenance District, based in Brookings.

The other special districts are the Brookings Harbor School District (3 seats), Brookings-Harbor Port District (3 seats), Brookings Rural Fire Protection District (2 seats), Cape Ferrelo Fire Protection District (4 seats), Harbor Rural Fire Protection District (2 seats), Upper Chetco Rural Fire Protection District (4 seats), Winchuck Rural Fire Protection District (4 seats), Harbor Sanitary District (3 seats), Camellia Park Sanitary District (1 seat) and the Chetco Community Library District (2 seats).

Central county

Incumbents Trudi Sthen and Donald Kendall have filed for re-election to the Ophir Rural Fire Protection District (2 seats).

John Fabing is the only one so far to file for one of two positions on the Wedderburn Sanitary District.

Three newcomers — Guy Colby, Roger Miller and Michael L. Colby Sr. — have filed for two of three positions on the Nesika Beach-Ophir Water District.

Incumbent John Mather has filed for the single available position on the Rogue River Cemetery Maintenance District.

The other special districts are Central Curry School District 1 (2 seats), Port of Gold Beach District (3 seats), Agness Illahe Rural Fire Protection District (3 seats), Cedar Valley-North Bank Rural Fire Protection District (2 seats), Gold Beach-Wedderburn Rural Fire Protection District (3 seats), Pistol River Rural Fire Protection District (4 seats), Pistol River Cemetery Maintenance District (1 seat), Agness Community Library District (3 seats), Curry Public Library District (2 seats), Curry Health District (3 seats).

North county

Incumbents Rosaria Williams and Roger Rieber have filed for two of four seats on the Port Orford-Langlois School District.

Craig Lundborg and Tom Calvanese have filed for two of three seats on the Port of Port Orford District.

Incumbent Ginney Etherton has filed for one of three seats on the Langlois Library District.

Incumbent Phyllis Johns has filed for one of two seats on the Port Orford Library District.

The other special districts are Langlois Rural Fire Protection District (3 seats), Port Orford Rural Fire Protection District (4 seats), Sixes Rural Fire Protection District (5 seats), Langlois Water District (4 seats), Langlois Cemetery Maintenance District (2 seats),  Port Orford Cemetery Maintenance District (2 seats), Langlois Library District (3 seats), District (3 seats).