Young class of Bruins take second at Icebreaker
Written by Jef Hatch, Pilot staff writer   
March 14, 2012 06:07 am

Shaine Graham leaps over a hurdle on this way to a first-place finish at the Brookings-Harbor High School Icebreaker track meet. The Pilot/Jef Hatch
Shaine Graham leaps over a hurdle on this way to a first-place finish at the Brookings-Harbor High School Icebreaker track meet. The Pilot/Jef Hatch
“I’ve only got six kids who have done track before,” Head Coach Jim Keys said. “And only two of them are seniors. We have a really young team.”

The Brookings-Harbor High School track and field teams, both boys and girls took second place at the BHHS Icebreaker track and field meet.

While the team is young Keys seemed genuinely excited by the prospects for the upcoming track season.

“They’re finding out what track is all about,” Keys said. “It’s going great.”


Girls team

Freshman Molly Joyce and senior Kelsa Northrup finished third and fourth in the 100-meter dash, separated by just five-tenths of a second at 14.34 and 14.81 respectively.

Sophomore Mallory Dardger also competed, turning in a time of 16.91.

Joyce placed third in the 200-meter dash with a time of 29.36, and ran the anchor leg for the girls’ 4x400 relay team. 

The 4x100 squad took second with a time of 54.98 and the 4x400 team also took second place with a time of 4:48.46. 

Northrup added two second place medals to her collection of hardware with a 4-10 leap in the high jump and 13-8 1/2 distance in the long jump. She also ran a leg of the girls’ short relay.

Sophomore Jordyn Keys provided the Bruins with their first-place finish of the day and joined three other Lady Bruins atop the podium when she won the 400-meter dash with a time of 1:05.75.

Keys was also part of the second-place relay teams, running the lead in the 4x400 and the anchor in the 4x100.

Junior Shaylin Curtis also joined the first-place fray, winning both of the events she entered.

Curtis turned in a time of 2:50.51 in the 800-meter run to claim her first gold of the meet, and a time of 12:59.00 in the 3,000-meter run for her second.

“It was fun,” Curtis said after the 800-meter run. “I didn’t expect to win because I didn’t know what the other girls’ times were.

“It’s a really good start to the season.”

Freshman Courtney Watwood made a comeback surge to claim third place in the 800-meter run with a time of 3:04.75.

Christina Munoz, 3:38.36, and Lakota Hatcher, 3:08.09, also ran the 800-meter distance.

Hatcher was able to join the ranks of gold medal holders with her first-place bound of 13-10 1/2 in the long jump.

Hatcher, 80-10, also claimed second in the javelin competition behind junior captain Brandi Rodgers.

Rodgers threw 82-11 with the javelin in addition to capturing fourth in the shot put and fifth in the discus.

Samantha Hage, 77-00, Kaitlyn Mitts, 60-00, and Samantha Henry, 40-03, also threw discus.

Freshmen Addi Fitzgerald and Sonia Haro made their debut as Bruin hurdlers with fourth and fifth place finishes in the 100-meter hurdles and third and fourth place finishes in the 300-meter hurdles.

 

Boys team

Senior John Joyce led the boys team into the chase for first place with his gold claim to the 100-meter dash in 12.10.

Five other Bruins raced the 100-meter dash including Chandler Gotfried, 12.60, Gabe Brazelton, 12.64, Brian Blozinski, 13.10, Jose Hernandez, 13.27, and Cody Enos, 13.44.

The 200-meter dash found five Bruins competing, but none were able to capture the elusive gold. 

Cole Kellum claimed a strong second place in the 400-meter dash with a time of 1:01.72. Arman Carrasco also ran that race with a time of 1:04.89.

Freshman Fernando Villa ran both the 800-meter run, 2:26.70, and the 1,500-meter run, 4:57.28, and finished second and fourth respectively.

Fellow freshman Dylan Hiller was immediately on Villa’s heels in the 1,500 with a time of 5:01.65.

The Bruins had two runners in the 3,000-meter run, Adan Brambila for third with a time of 11:45.55, and Tim Sullivan, 13:05.00.

“It felt great to run the 3,000 for the first time,” Brambila said after his race. “It was a little easier than I thought it would be.”

Hurdler Shaine Graham finished just .10 of a second shy of two gold medals in the short and long hurdles.

In the 110-meter hurdles, Graham kicked the final three hurdles and finished with a time of 18.52, just .10 off the first place runner.

In the 300-meter hurdles he was able to hold off a final push by Del Norte’s Dalton Alexandre to claim the victory with a time of 45.04.

The boys’ 4x100-meter relay team claimed first place with a time of 47.62.

Made up of Blozinski, Joyce, Gotfried and Brazelton, the team defeated their closest opponent by close to four seconds.

The 4x400-meter relay squad, Brazelton, Enos, Kellum and Joyce took second in its race with a time of 3:57.57.

The field events were led by Gotfried who finished first in the triple jump, 35-10, and second in the javelin, 133-03.

Zach Anderberg took second in the shot put with a throw of 35-09 1/2. He also threw 64-00 in the discus.

Alex Garibay led the Bruin boys in the discus with a third-place finish of 88-00.

Oscar Aluerengo, 71-00, Alex Boynton, 59-00, Andrew Simmons, 59-00, Sven Rodne, 53-00, Carlos Lira, 51-00, and Scott Hedenskog, 51-00 also threw the discus.

Both the boys and girls track teams will have a break until Wednesday, March 28 when they travel to Del Norte High School for the Humboldt District Track Meet.