First Saturday Night Art Gala draws crowd

By Bill Schlichting, Pilot staff writer June 04, 2011 05:00 am

Jay Mosby, Buzz Stewart and Claudia Mach paint free portraits during art gala. The Pilot/Bill Schlichting
Crowds of people attended the Pelican Bay Arts Association’s first Saturday Night Art Gala in the Azalea Middle School gym during the Azalea Festival.

The interactive evening of art included opportunities to make a project, have a portrait sketched by an artist, meet the artists, buy art and win door prizes. Those attending also received ballots to vote for the People’s Choice awards. One award was given to adults, and another to student artists. Ribbons were also posted for judged winners.

The gala, which included refreshments, was in addition to the Azalea Festival art show that takes place  at the same venue. The event was created because, in previous years, people were not able to attend during the daytime hours, said Cilde Grover, art show chair.


Azalea Festival art show results

People’s Choice Award (adult) – “Best Friend,” Jim Speas.

People’s Choice Award (youth) – “Zanie Zebras,” Shawntisha Bailey.

Virginia Manley Award – “Best Friend,” Jim Speas.

Memorial Day Award – “Eagle Eyes,” Mureen Walker.

Pioneer Citizen’s Award – “1925 101 Chetco,” Mary Bell-Seamons.

Azalea Festival Queen’s Award – “Zanie Zebras,” Shawntisha Bailey.

Grand Marshal’s Award – “Butterfly Mandala,” Tom Moody.

Novice

Best of Show – untitled, Abigail Pettinger.

Acrylic – first, “Stacks on a Calm Day,” Pauline Holmes; second, “St. George’s Headlands 2,” Pauline Holmes; third, “Desert Dawn,” Pauline Holmes; honorable mention, “St George’s Headlands 1,” Pauline Holmes.

Oil – first, “Winter Wolf,” Liz Cook; second, “Best Friend,” Liz Cook.

Watercolor – first, “Along the River,” Diana Chasar; second, “Coy,” Jacque Graves.

Other – first, untitled, Abigail Pettinger.

Photography – first, untitled, John Stoner; second, untitled, Ruth Stoner; third, untitled, Pamela Stallings; honorable mention, untitled, Pamela Stallings.

Three-dimensional – first, raffia and pine needle vase, Jill Maschmeyer; second, “Question,” Abigail Pettinger; third, kelp art, Sherryl Griffin; honorable mention, “ Sardine Can,” Frank E. Nair.

Intermediate

Best of Show – “Where Does It Lead?” Dawn Phillips.

Acrylic – first, “Safe Harbor Gulls,” Doreen Brown; second, “Glowing in the Dark,” Trudy E. Nair; third, “Ocean Mists,” Katrina Parke; honorable mention, “Journey,” Janice Guernsey.

Watercolor – first, “Baby Herons,” Doreen Brown; second, “Douglas Iris,” Verna Pooler; third, “Evening Lights,” Jill Maschmeyer; honorable mention, “Brookings Secret Ballets,” Barbara Mikell.

Photography – first, “Where Does It Lead?” Dawn Phillips; second, “Yachting,” Patricia Bisgrove; third, “Loeb Park Falls,” Verna Pooler; honorable mention, “Reflecting Dew,” Dawn Phillips.

Three-dimensional – first, “Wave,” John Gehl; second, “Sea Tangle Wreath,” Barbra Bond; third, “309 #1, 310 #2, 311 #3,” Jane Opiat; honorable mention, “Tree,” John Gehl.

Advanced

Best of Show – “Fire and Ice,” Diane Price.

Acrylic – first, “1925 101 Chetco,” Mary Bell-Seamons; second, “Redwoods in the Light,” Bonnie Loewen.

Oil – first, “Seagulls at Harris Beach,” Sigrid Riddle; second, “America,” Jedidiah; third, “Contemplation,” Bonnie Loewen; honorable mention, “Lavendar Dune,” Karen Berry.

Watercolor – first, “Fire & Ice,” Diane Price; second, “Looking At Past,” Diane Price; third, “Kalini,” Diane Price; honorable mention, “What Do You See?” Diane Price.

Other – first, “Solitude,” Brenda Stafford; second, “Awakening,” Brenda Stafford; third, “The Little Boy,” Bobbie Geney.

Photography – first, “Redwood Glen,” Warren L. Dowler; second, “On the Rocks,” Charles Jervis; third, “Transient Moment,” Josepha Mochulski; honorable mention, “Bug Eye,” Charles Jervis.

Three dimensional – first, “Squatty Frog,” Joan Eddy; second, “Leda and the Swan,” Joan Eddy; third, “Tooth Cup,” Julie Campbell; honorable mention, “Garden Set,” Julie Campbell.

Professional

Best of Show – “Best Friend,” Jim Speas.

Acrylic – first, “Butterfly Mandala,” Tom Moody; second, “Drifter,” Pete Chasar; third, “Home Port, Brookings-Harbor,” Tom Moody; honorable mention, “Blue Fuchsias,” Tom Moody.

Oil – first, “Arch Rock Cove,” Brenda Hanin; second, “The Cove,” Brenda Hanin; thrid, “Climb Up,” Kathy Huxley; honorable mention, “Fern Canyon,” Len Burton.

Watercolor – first, “Best Friend,” Jim Speas; second, “Spring Water,” Jim Speas; third, “Mountain Fantasy,” Jay Mosby; honorable mention, “88 Rocket,” Dale Wells.

Other – first, “Twister, Swiss Mountain Dog,” Sandy Bonney; second, “Golden Path,” Lynne Parker; third, “Iron Horse,” Sandy Bonney; honorable mention, untitled, Sheryl Tuttle.

Photography, first, “Eagle Eyes,” Mureen Walker; second, “Redwood Memoriam,” Mureen Walker.

Three-dimensional – first, “Ancient Melodies,” Mary Jane Carlson; second, “Dicroic Dance,” Ruth Stoner; third, “Wisdom Shared,” Ruth Stoner; honorable mention, “Dragonfly Purse,” Glenna Kimball.

Elementary school

Best of Show – “Dragon Fly,” Genevieve Martini.

Watercolor – first, “Dragon Fly,” Genevieve Martini; second, “A New Beginning,” Shawntisha Bailey; third, “Be Still,” Genevieve Martini; honorable mention, “Purrfectly Pink” and “Zanie Zebras,” Shawntisha Bailey.

Middle school

Best of Show – “Siena Mae,” Siena Worthey.

Acrylic – first, “Siena Mae,” Siena Worthey; second, “Moon Man’s Flowers,” Elizabeth Norman.

High school

Best of Show – “Awestruck,” Liska Teague.

Acrylic – first, “Ephemeral Reverie,” Briana Gutierrez; second, “Florida Memories,” Caitlin Banta; third, “Eye of the Leopard,” Samantha Lugo; honorable mention, “Crocodile,” Nick Oliphant.

Other – first, “Awestruck,” Liska Teague; second, “Shattered,” Cassandra Runyan; third, “Societal Stew,” Stacie Osborn; honorable mention, “Flight of Fantasy,” Sarah Ziemer.

Three-dimensional – first, “Lipstick Jungle,” Louie Deraita; second, “Ode to Franz Marc,” Samantha Hage; third, “El Reflego,” Taylee Stewart.