>Brookings Oregon News, Sports, & Weather | The Curry Coastal Pilot

News Classifieds Web
web powered by Web Search Powered by Google

News arrow News arrow Sports arrow RENEMAN WINS DISCUS AT PREFONTAINE INVITATIONAL

RENEMAN WINS DISCUS AT PREFONTAINE INVITATIONAL Print E-mail
April 30, 2008 11:00 pm
Senior Kyle Botnen (left) takes the hand-off from junior Linden Loren in the 4x400-meter relay. (The Pilot/Josh Bronson).
Senior Kyle Botnen (left) takes the hand-off from junior Linden Loren in the 4x400-meter relay. (The Pilot/Josh Bronson).

By Josh Bronson

Pilot staff writer

Senior Tabby Reneman won the discus for the seventh time this season as the Brookings-Harbor High School track team participated in the eighth annual Prefontaine Rotary Invitational at Marshfield High School in Coos Bay.

Reneman was the only Bruin to win an event at the 19-school invitational.

Her throw of 117-05 – her second best mark of the year – was good enough to beat the rest of her opponents for first place.

Reneman also had an excellent showing in the javelin with a third place finish and a PR (personal record) throw of 117-00.

Freshman Ally Manley ran a tough race in the 1-mile run as she took fourth place in a highly competitive field with a time of 5:35.71, despite being ill.

The girls 4x100 relay team – which consisted of Catherine Bones, Tiani Mitani, Sophia Morris and Kayla Hamm – posted their best time of the year, finishing fourth with a time of 53.02.

In the 4x400 relay, Mitani, Alex Escobar, Sonia Gonzales and Ashley Juarez took sixth place overall with a time of 4:52.83.

Bones recorded the best mark of the year in the Far West League in the long jump with a fifth place finish at 15-07 1/2. The distance was also a PR for Bones by more than a foot.

Junior Kayla Hamm had a pair of top ten finishes in both the 100- and 300-meter hurdles.

In the 300 hurdles, Hamm took seventh place with a time of 51.79 and finished in ninth place in the 100 hurdles at 17.99.

Freshman Crystal Pitts also had a top ten performance with a ninth place finish in the high jump with a mark of 4-04.

For the boys, the Bruins were led by the 4x400 team of Linden Loren, Kyle Botnen, Kevin Sthen and Blake Peters, who took second place with a time of 3:33.06.

Botnen had the highest individual placing for the boys as he took second place in the 200 at 24.25.

In the distance races, Steven Sanders had a pair of top ten finishes in the 800 and the 1-mile.

Sanders took fifth place in the mile at 4:27.84 and finished 10th in the 800 at 2:05.18.

Chris Hodge placed in both hurdle events with a fifth place finish in the 300 hurdles at 43.85, and a sixth place finish in the 110 hurdles with a time of 17.12.

Geoff Gowman tied for sixth place in the high jump as he cleared 5-08.

In the 400, Loren finished seventh overall with a time of 53.56 and Sthen took 10th in a time of 54.54.

Alec Rosenthal also took a top ten finish with a ninth place performance in the 3,000 with a time of 9:59.76.

 

Follow Curry Coastal Pilot headlines on Follow Curry Coastal Pilot headlines on Twitter

© Copyright 2001 - 2014 Western Communications, Inc. All rights reserved. By Using this site you agree to our Terms of Use