>Brookings Oregon News, Sports, & Weather | The Curry Coastal Pilot

News Classifieds Web
web powered by Web Search Powered by Google

News arrow News arrow Sports arrow Bruins track team wins at Glide

Bruins track team wins at Glide Print E-mail
Written by Ryan Sparks, Curry Coastal Pilot   
April 15, 2014 07:11 pm

Bruin runner Gabe Brazelton and the Bruin 4x100-meter relay team finished first in Glide.

Both the Brookings-Harbor High School boys and girls track and field teams earned a spot on the podium at this past weekend’s Maynard Mai/Glide Invitational track meet last Saturday.

The Bruins won the overall competition with a score of 122-points, besting second-place Lost River by more than 37-points, by taking first place in six of the 16 events. 

The Lady Bruins fared nearly as well, placing third in the overall standings just behind second-place Glide and first-place St. Mary’s.

Bruin sprinter David Joyce and hurdler Shaine Graham won both of their individual races and long-distance runner Chris Burton took home first place in the 1500-meter race. 

Lady Bruin winners were sprinter Sophie Landau in the 200-meter race and Jade Heredia, Molly Joyce, Jordyn Keys and Landau in the 4x100-meter relay.

The top finishers for both BHHS boys and girls teams are listed below.

Boys Results

100-meters - David Joyce, 11.93, 1st; 200-meters - David Joyce, 23.45, 1st; Trent Bevan, 24.71, 3rd; 800-meters - Cody Enos, 2:09.50, 4th; 1500-meters - Chris Burton, 4:32.82, 1st; 3000-meters - Chris Burton, 9:36.76, 2nd; 110-meter hurdles - Shaine Graham, 16.18, 1st; 300-meter hurdles - Shaine Graham, 42.53, 1st; James Vermaak, 47.21, 4th; 4x100-meter relay - Graham, Bevan, Gabe Brazelton, Joyce, 44.50, 1st; 4x400-meter relay - Cole Kellum, Dustin Lea, Braden Chapman, Enos, 3:54.03, 4th; Discus - James Vermaak, 120’09, 3rd; Javelin - Shaine Graham, 142’08, 2nd; James Vermaak, 140’02, 4th; High jump - Jason Sharp, 5’02.00, 4th.

Girls Results

200-meters - Sophie Landau, 27.14, 4th; 1500-meters - Tristan Husted, 5:26.46, 3rd; 3000-meters - Tristan Husted, 12:24.22, 2nd; 100-meter hurdles - Jessie Good, 19.06, 4th; 4x100-meter relay - Heredia, Joyce, Keys, Landau, 52.39, 1st; 4x400-meter relay - Colby Welch, Heredia, Joyce, Keys, 4:26.06, 3rd; Pole vault - Abbey Schreiber, 6’00.00, 3rd; Triple jump - Colby Welch, 31’10.00, 3rd. 

 

Follow Curry Coastal Pilot headlines on Follow Curry Coastal Pilot headlines on Twitter

© Copyright 2001 - 2014 Western Communications, Inc. All rights reserved. By Using this site you agree to our Terms of Use